Planning Committee

The overall purpose of this standing committee is: (a) to ensure informed local knowledge is brought to bear on planning and licensing applications and to convey those views in a timely way to the appropriate authority; (b) to ensure local knowledge is brought to bear in relation to highway, road safety and transportation matters affecting the Town Council’s geographical area and (c) to contribute to the formation of planning policies both locally and nationally.

Meeting Dates, Agenda & Minutes

11 Jan 22

19:00 to 21:00

Agenda

Minutes

8 Feb 22

19:00 to 21:00

Agenda

Minutes

8 Mar 22

19:00 to 21:00

Agenda

Minutes

12 Apr 22

19:00 to 21:00

Agenda

Minutes

GCSP_Housing Supply

14 Jun 22

19:00 to 20:00

The Wing, Northstowe (Main Room)

Agenda

Minutes

12 Jul 22

19:00 to 20:00

Northstowe Secondary College - Community Room

Agenda

Minutes

13 Sep 22

19:00 to 20:00

to be postponed - information to follow

11 Oct 22

19:00 to 20:00

Pathfinder Primary School, classroom 2 ('old Wing')

8 Nov 22

19:00 to 20:00

Pathfinder Primary School, classroom 2 ('old Wing')

6 Dec 22

19:00 to 20:00

Pathfinder Primary School, classroom 2 ('old Wing')

Planning Committee Members

Paul Littlemore

Paul Littlemore

Deputy Town Mayor. Elected Member since May 2021

Planning Committee (Chair); Finance and Governance Committee; Hydrology Working Group, Rep for: Open Spaces SG; Heritage SG;

Community Networkers; Homes England; Stagecoach

Send me an email

Richard Owen

Richard Owen

Town Mayor. Elected Member since May 2021

Planning Committee (Vice-Chair); Finance and Governance Committee; Sustainability Working Group (with Longstanton PC); Hydrology Working Group, Rep for: Open Spaces SG;

Community Networkers; Homes England

Send me an email

Pradeep Susarla

Pradeep Susarla

Elected Member since May 2021

Personnel Committee (Chair); Events and Markets Committee (Chair); Planning Committee; Market Development Working Group

Rep for: Faith Strategy Group; Stagecoach

Send me an email

Jason Benedicic

Jason Benedicic

Elected Member since May 2021

Finance and Governance Committee (Vice-Chair); Planning Committee, Rep for: Homes England; Stagecoach;

Youth Partnership; Hydrology WG

Send me an email

Carla Bros Sabria

Carla Bros Sabria

Elected Member since May 2021

Events and Markets Committee; Planning Committee; Personnel Committee; Market Development Working Group; Joint Sustainability Working Group

Rep for: Open Spaces SG; Homes England

Send me an email

Snow Nikoro

Elected Member since May 2022 (Co-opted March 2022).

Planning Committee; Personnel Committee

Rep for: Heritage SG

Send me an email

Balaji Kinnera

Balaji Kinnera

Member, co-opted June 2022

Events and Markets Committee; Planning Committee; Personnel Committee, Rep for: Faith Strategy Group

Send me an email

Ioana Sovago

Ioana Sovago

Member, co-opted June 2022

Finance and Governance Committee; Planning Committee, Rep for: Open Spaces SG

Send me an email